Top Menu

John Fernando Golden Glove

JOHN FERNANDO GOLDEN GLOVE

JOHNNY jf_goldengloveawardWhere would any team be without their defense? The best pitchers still need fielders to make the plays and get those outs. So many games are won or lost by fielders. This award goes to the most reliable fielder on the team and has been named in tribute to John Fernando. To learn more about Johnny visit our John Fernando Memorial Fund page.

2015 John Fernando Golden Glove

NameYear
Abe Etkin2007 (12G)
Aidan Pawlak2013 (9Gr)
Alex Maldonado2004 (14O)
Alex Pintabona2004 (9O)
Andrew Layne2005 (12O), 2006 (13O), 2008 (15O)
Anthony Camastro2014 (12Gr)
Austin Bardsley2014 (11Gr)
Austin Degaetano2015 (10Gr)
Ben Boorstyn2011 (10O)
Ben Clarick2010 (10O), 2011 (11G)
Ben Sak2015 (12Gr)
Brandon Leftwich2009 (12O)
Brandon Warnock2009 (10O), 2010 (11O), 2011 (12O)
Brooks Pressman2011 (12G)
Caleb Kerbs2007 (10O)
Cato Bauer2006 (13O), 2007 (14O), 2008 (15O)
Chesley Ratliff2004 (12O)
Connor Tam2015 (8U)
Cooper Gee2014 (9Or), 2015 (10Or)
Cooper Nissenbaum2013 (11Gr)
Daniel Luft2013 (14Or)
Danny Arroyo2006 (12G)
Danny Bakst2007 (10O), 2008 (10O), 2009 (12O)
Danny Weiss2006 (12G)
Dante deBlasio2009 (12G)
Dominick Balsamo2015 (9Or)
Eamonn Choukrane2015 (11Or)
Elliot Macrae-Sadek2014 (13Or)
Eric Drieses2005 (9O)
Eric Less2007 (14O)
Esteban Santos 2006 (12O), 2007 (13O)
Evan Layne2008 (10G), 2010
Gabe Rissman2010 (9G), 2011 (10G)
Gabe Zimmerman2005 (9O)
Gavin Brien2008 (9G), 2009 (10G), 2011 (12O)
Harry Dube2009 (13O)
Ian Miller2010 (14O)
Isaiah Sakany2005 (10O), 2006 (11O)
Jack Cleary2006 (10O), 2007 (11O)
Jack Nolan2008 (12G)
Jake Sak2014 (10Gr)
Jeremy Goldstein2013 (14Or)
Jeremy Kochman2005 (11O)
John Kahaly2004 (11O)
Jonathan Gonzalez2006 (12O)
Joshua Medintz2015 (14Gr)
Julian Kudlack2015 (13Or)
Juno Ishii2011 (9G)
Karl Velikonja2015 (14U Showcase)
Kevin Yu2011 (9O), 2013 (11Or), 2014 (12Or)
Louis Mastrandrea2005 (13O), 2006 (14O)
Louise Palmer2007 (10G)
Lucas Hoye2009 (9O)
Luca Trigiani2010 (9O), 2014 (14Or), 2015 (14U Showcase)
Mac Cooper2015 (12Or)
Manu Herskovits2013 (12Gr)
Marek Barnette2010 (10O)
Mark Gorlik2011 (13O)
Michael Taormina2007 (10G), 2006 (10G)
Nicholas Boyer2013 (10Gr)
Nick Cardieri2010 (10)
Nick Dulchin2006 (9O)
Nick Morgan2007 (12G)
Oliver Dinowitz2008 (10G), 2007 (10G)
Oliver Lieber2013 (10Gr)
Oliver McCarthy2013 (13Or)
Orlando Adorno2007 (12O)
Oscar Philips2015 (12Gr)
Patrick Manning 2009 (9O), 2010 (10O)
Patrick Woodard2010
Paulus Van Horne2004 (10O)
Philip Bernstein2011 (10O), 2013 (12Or), 2014 (14Or), 2015 (14Or)
Philip Schultz2005 (13O)
Philip Seay2004 (13O)
Ray Velez2007 (13O)
Sam McKenna2013 (10Or), 2014 (11Or)
Sebastian Brustein2013 (9Or), 2014 (10Or)
Seth Pantalony2007 (10G)
Tate Sweeney2010 (10O), 2011 (11O)
Thomas Jensen2008 (9O), 2009 (10O)
Trey Segure2008 (13O), 2009 (14O)
Tyler Paull2008 (12O), 2009 (13O)
Tyler Torres2011 (13O)
Vincent Amato2007 (11O)
William Hatheway2010
Willy Gillespie2007 (14O)
Zach Ashen2014 (12Or)

Past Winners

Class of 2015
Luca Trigiani (14U Showcase)
Karl Velikonja (14U Showcase)
Philip Bernstein (14Or)
Joshua Medintz (14Gr)
Julian Kudlack (13Or)
Mac Cooper (12or)
Ben Sak (12Gr)
Oscar Philips (12Gr)
Eamonn Choukrane (11Or)
Cooper Gee (10Or)
Austin DeGaetano (10Gr)
Dominick Balsamo (9Or)
Connor Tam (8U)
Class of 2014
Luca Trigiani (14Or)
Philip Bernstein (14Or)
Elliot Macrae-Sadek (13Or)
Zach Ashen (12Or)
Anthony Camastro (12Gr)
Sam McKenna (11Or)
Austin Bardsley (11Gr)
Sebastian Brustein (10Or)
Jacob Sak (10Gr)
Cooper Gee (9Or)
Class of 2013
Daniel Luft (14Or)
Jeremy Goldstein (14Or)
Oliver McCarthy (13Or)
Philip Bernstein (12Or)
Manu Herskovits (12Gr)
Kevin Yu (11Or)
Cooper Nissenbaum (11Gr)
Sam McKenna (10Or)
Nicholas Boyer (10Gr)
Sebastian Brustein (9Or)
Aidan Pawlak (9Gr)
Class of 2012
Brandon Warnock (13Or)
Brooks Pressman (13Gr)
Benjamin Guarna (12Or)
Jojo Aboaf (12Gr)
Luca Lotito (11Or)
Max Johnson (11Gray)
Zachary Gee (11Wh)
Max Kessler (10Or)
Austin Bardsley (10Gr)
Philip Steckel (10Gr)
Sergei Vichnis (10Gr)
Justin Radist (10Gr)
Class of 2011
Mark Gorelik (13Or)
Tyler Torres (13Or)
Gavin Brien (12Or)
Brandon Warnock (12Or)
Brooks Pressman (12G)
Tate Sweeney (11Or)
Ben Clarick (11Gr)
Philip Bernstein (10Or)
Ben Boorstyn (10Or)
Gabe Rissman (10Gr)
Kevin Yu (9Or)
Juno Ishii (9Gr)
Class of 2010
Ian Miller (14Or)
William Hatheway (12Or)
Evan Layne (12Or)
Nick Cardieri (11Or)
Brandon Warnock (11Or)
Patrick Woodard (11Gr)
Patrick Manning (10Or)
Marek Barnette (10Or)
Tate Sweeney (10Gr)
Luca Trigiani (9Or)
Gabe Rissman (9Gr)
Ben Clarick (9Gr)
Class of 2009
Trey Segure (14Or)
Tyler Paull (13Or)
Harry Dube (13Or)
Danny Bankst (12Or)
Brandon Leftwich (12Or)
Dante deBlasio (12Gr)
Thomas Jenson (10Or)
Brandon Warnock (10Or)
Gavin Brien (10Gr)
Lucas Hoye (9Or)
Patrick Manning (9Or)
Class of 2008
Andrew Layne (15Or)
Cato Bauer (15Or)
Trey Segure (13Or)
Tyler Paull (12Or)
Jack Nolan (12Gr)

Danny Bakst (10Or)
Oliver Dinowitz (10Gr)
Evan Layne (10Gr)
Thomas Jensen (9Or)
Gavin Brien (9Gr)
Class of 2007
Willy Gillespie (14Or)
Eric Lee (14Or)
Cato Bauer (14Or)
Ray Velez (13Or)
Esteban Santos (13Or)
Orlando Adorno (12Or)
Abe Etkin (12Gr)
Nick Morgan (12Gr)
Vincent Amato (11Or)
Jack Cleary (11Or)
Danny Bakst (10Or)
Caleb Kerbs (10Or)
Oliver Dinowitz (10Gr)
Louise Palmer (10Gr)
Seth Pantalony (10Gr)
Michael Taormina (10Gr)
Class of 2006
Lou Mastrandrea (14Or)
Andrew Layne (13Or)
Cato Bauer (13Or)
Jonathan Gonzalez (12Or)
Esteban Santos (12Or)
Danny Weiss (12Gr)
Danny Arroyo (12Gr)
Isaiah Sakany (11Or)
Jack Cleary (10Or)
Mike Taormina (10Gr)
Nick Dulchin (9Or)
Class of 2005
Philip Schultz (14Or)
Louis Mastrandrea (13Or)
Andrew Layne (12Or)
Jeremy Kochman (11Or)
Isaiah Sakany (10Or)
Eric Drieses (9Or)
Gabe Zimmerman (9Or)
Isaiah Spears (8Or)
Class of 2004
Alex Maldonado (14Or)
Philip Seay (13Or)
Chesley Ratliff (12Or)
John Kahaly (11Or)
Paulus Van Horne (10Or)
Alex Pintabona (9Or)
Luca Sapienza (8Or)
These activities are not sponsored or endorsed by the New York City Department of Education or the City of New York.

Character, Teamwork, and Sportsmanship.